What is the smallest continent in the world?

smallest continent

Oceania is the smallest continent in the world. Oceania is a geographic region that includes Australasia, Melanesia, Micronesia and Polynesia. Spanning the eastern and western hemispheres, Oceania has a land area of 8,525,989 square kilometres and a population of over 41 million.

Continent list By smallest Area

ContinentArea (km²)Population
Oceania8,600,00041,261,000
Europe10,180,000742,648,000
Antarctica14,000,0004,490
South America17,840,000428,240,000
North America24,709,000587,615,000
Africa30,370,0001,287,920,000
Asia44,579,0004,545,133,000

 

Was this helpful?

0 / 0

Spread the love
Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *