Worlds Population Information By Countries

population

Total World Population – 7,680,352,051

Top 10 Countries By Population

China – Total Population 1,439,323,776

China, officially the People’s Republic of China, is a country in East Asia. It is the world’s most populous country, with a population of around 1.4 billion in 2019. Covering approximately 9.6 million square kilometres, it is the world’s third or fourth-largest country by area.

India – Total Population 1,380,004,385

India, officially the Republic of India, is a country in South Asia. It is the second-most populous country, the seventh-largest country by land area, and the most populous democracy in the world.

United States – Total Population 331,002,651

The U.S. is a country of 50 states covering a vast swath of North America, with Alaska in the northwest and Hawaii extending the nation’s presence into the Pacific Ocean. Major Atlantic Coast cities are New York, a global finance and culture center, and capital Washington, DC. Midwestern metropolis Chicago is known for influential architecture and on the west coast, Los Angeles’ Hollywood is famed for film making.

Indonesia – Total Population 273,523,615

Indonesia, officially the Republic of Indonesia, is a country in Southeast Asia and Oceania, between the Indian and Pacific oceans. It consists of more than seventeen thousand islands, including Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi, and New Guinea.

Pakistan – Total Population 220,892,340

Pakistan, officially the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, is a country in South Asia. It is the world’s fifth-most populous country with a population exceeding 212.2 million. It has the world’s second-largest Muslim population. It is the 33rd-largest country by area, spanning 881,913 square kilometres.

Brazil – Total Population 212,559,417

Brazil, officially the Federative Republic of Brazil, is the largest country in both South America and Latin America. At 8.5 million square kilometers and with over 211 million people, Brazil is the world’s fifth-largest country by area and the sixth most populous.

Nigeria – Total Population 206,139,589

Nigeria, an African country on the Gulf of Guinea, has many natural landmarks and wildlife reserves. Protected areas such as Cross River National Park and Yankari National Park have waterfalls, dense rainforest, savanna and rare primate habitats. One of the most recognizable sites is Zuma Rock, a 725m-tall monolith outside the capital of Abuja that’s pictured on the national currency.Nigeria, an African country on the Gulf of Guinea, has many natural landmarks and wildlife reserves. Protected areas such as Cross River National Park and Yankari National Park have waterfalls, dense rainforest, savanna and rare primate habitats. One of the most recognizable sites is Zuma Rock, a 725m-tall monolith outside the capital of Abuja that’s pictured on the national currency.

Bangladesh – Total Population 164,689,383

Bangladesh, to the east of India on the Bay of Bengal, is a South Asian country marked by lush greenery and many waterways. Its Padma (Ganges), Meghna and Jamuna rivers create fertile plains, and travel by boat is common. On the southern coast, the Sundarbans, an enormous mangrove forest shared with Eastern India, is home to the royal Bengal tiger.

Russia – Total Population 145,934,462

Russia, or the Russian Federation, is a transcontinental country located in Eastern Europe and Northern Asia.

Mexico – Total Population 128,932,753

Mexico, officially the United Mexican States, is a country in the southern portion of North America. It is bordered to the north by the United States; to the south and west by the Pacific Ocean; to the southeast by Guatemala, Belize, and the Caribbean Sea; and to the east by the Gulf of Mexico.

Countries in the world by population (2020)

NoCountry (or dependency)Population
(2020)
Land Area
(Km²)
1China1,439,323,7769,388,211
2India1,380,004,3852,973,190
3United States331,002,6519,147,420
4Indonesia273,523,6151,811,570
5Pakistan220,892,340770,880
6Brazil212,559,4178,358,140
7Nigeria206,139,589910,770
8Bangladesh164,689,383130,170
9Russia145,934,46216,376,870
10Mexico128,932,7531,943,950
11Japan126,476,461364,555
12Ethiopia114,963,5881,000,000
13Philippines109,581,078298,170
14Egypt102,334,404995,450
15Vietnam97,338,579310,070
16DR Congo89,561,4032,267,050
17Turkey84,339,067769,630
18Iran83,992,9491,628,550
19Germany83,783,942348,560
20Thailand69,799,978510,890
21United Kingdom67,886,011241,930
22France65,273,511547,557
23Italy60,461,826294,140
24Tanzania59,734,218885,800
25South Africa59,308,6901,213,090
26Myanmar54,409,800653,290
27Kenya53,771,296569,140
28South Korea51,269,18597,230
29Colombia50,882,8911,109,500
30Spain46,754,778498,800
31Uganda45,741,007199,810
32Argentina45,195,7742,736,690
33Algeria43,851,0442,381,740
34Sudan43,849,2601,765,048
35Ukraine43,733,762579,320
36Iraq40,222,493434,320
37Afghanistan38,928,346652,860
38Poland37,846,611306,230
39Canada37,742,1549,093,510
40Morocco36,910,560446,300
41Saudi Arabia34,813,8712,149,690
42Uzbekistan33,469,203425,400
43Peru32,971,8541,280,000
44Angola32,866,2721,246,700
45Malaysia32,365,999328,550
46Mozambique31,255,435786,380
47Ghana31,072,940227,540
48Yemen29,825,964527,970
49Nepal29,136,808143,350
50Venezuela28,435,940882,050
51Madagascar27,691,018581,795
52Cameroon26,545,863472,710
53Côte d’Ivoire26,378,274318,000
54North Korea25,778,816120,410
55Australia25,499,8847,682,300
56Niger24,206,6441,266,700
57Taiwan23,816,77535,410
58Sri Lanka21,413,24962,710
59Burkina Faso20,903,273273,600
60Mali20,250,8331,220,190
61Romania19,237,691230,170
62Malawi19,129,95294,280
63Chile19,116,201743,532
64Kazakhstan18,776,7072,699,700
65Zambia18,383,955743,390
66Guatemala17,915,568107,160
67Ecuador17,643,054248,360
68Syria17,500,658183,630
69Netherlands17,134,87233,720
70Senegal16,743,927192,530
71Cambodia16,718,965176,520
72Chad16,425,8641,259,200
73Somalia15,893,222627,340
74Zimbabwe14,862,924386,850
75Guinea13,132,795245,720
76Rwanda12,952,21824,670
77Benin12,123,200112,760
78Burundi11,890,78425,680
79Tunisia11,818,619155,360
80Bolivia11,673,0211,083,300
81Belgium11,589,62330,280
82Haiti11,402,52827,560
83Cuba11,326,616106,440
84South Sudan11,193,725610,952
85Dominican Republic10,847,91048,320
86Czech Republic (Czechia)10,708,98177,240
87Greece10,423,054128,900
88Jordan10,203,13488,780
89Portugal10,196,70991,590
90Azerbaijan10,139,17782,658
91Sweden10,099,265410,340
92Honduras9,904,607111,890
93United Arab Emirates9,890,40283,600
94Hungary9,660,35190,530
95Tajikistan9,537,645139,960
96Belarus9,449,323202,910
97Austria9,006,39882,409
98Papua New Guinea8,947,024452,860
99Serbia8,737,37187,460
100Israel8,655,53521,640
101Switzerland8,654,62239,516
102Togo8,278,72454,390
103Sierra Leone7,976,98372,180
104Hong Kong7,496,9811,050
105Laos7,275,560230,800
106Paraguay7,132,538397,300
107Bulgaria6,948,445108,560
108Libya6,871,2921,759,540
109Lebanon6,825,44510,230
110Nicaragua6,624,554120,340
111Kyrgyzstan6,524,195191,800
112El Salvador6,486,20520,720
113Turkmenistan6,031,200469,930
114Singapore5,850,342700
115Denmark5,792,20242,430
116Finland5,540,720303,890
117Congo5,518,087341,500
118Slovakia5,459,64248,088
119Norway5,421,241365,268
120Oman5,106,626309,500
121State of Palestine5,101,4146,020
122Costa Rica5,094,11851,060
123Liberia5,057,68196,320
124Ireland4,937,78668,890
125Central African Republic4,829,767622,980
126New Zealand4,822,233263,310
127Mauritania4,649,6581,030,700
128Panama4,314,76774,340
129Kuwait4,270,57117,820
130Croatia4,105,26755,960
131Moldova4,033,96332,850
132Georgia3,989,16769,490
133Eritrea3,546,421101,000
134Uruguay3,473,730175,020
135Bosnia and Herzegovina3,280,81951,000
136Mongolia3,278,2901,553,560
137Armenia2,963,24328,470
138Jamaica2,961,16710,830
139Qatar2,881,05311,610
140Albania2,877,79727,400
141Puerto Rico2,860,8538,870
142Lithuania2,722,28962,674
143Namibia2,540,905823,290
144Gambia2,416,66810,120
145Botswana2,351,627566,730
146Gabon2,225,734257,670
147Lesotho2,142,24930,360
148North Macedonia2,083,37425,220
149Slovenia2,078,93820,140
150Guinea-Bissau1,968,00128,120
151Latvia1,886,19862,200
152Bahrain1,701,575760
153Equatorial Guinea1,402,98528,050
154Trinidad and Tobago1,399,4885,130
155Estonia1,326,53542,390
156Timor-Leste1,318,44514,870
157Mauritius1,271,7682,030
158Cyprus1,207,3599,240
159Eswatini1,160,16417,200
160Djibouti988,00023,180
161Fiji896,44518,270
162Réunion895,3122,500
163Comoros869,6011,861
164Guyana786,552196,850
165Bhutan771,60838,117
166Solomon Islands686,88427,990
167Macao649,33530
168Montenegro628,06613,450
169Luxembourg625,9782,590
170Western Sahara597,339266,000
171Suriname586,632156,000
172Cabo Verde555,9874,030
173Maldives540,544300
174Malta441,543320
175Brunei437,4795,270
176Guadeloupe400,1241,690
177Belize397,62822,810
178Bahamas393,24410,010
179Martinique375,2651,060
180Iceland341,243100,250
181Vanuatu307,14512,190
182French Guiana298,68282,200
183Barbados287,375430
184New Caledonia285,49818,280
185French Polynesia280,9083,660
186Mayotte272,815375
187Sao Tome & Principe219,159960
188Samoa198,4142,830
189Saint Lucia183,627610
190Channel Islands173,863190
191Guam168,775540
192Curaçao164,093444
193Kiribati119,449810
194Micronesia115,023700
195Grenada112,523340
196St. Vincent & Grenadines110,940390
197Aruba106,766180
198Tonga105,695720
199U.S. Virgin Islands104,425350
200Seychelles98,347460
201Antigua and Barbuda97,929440
202Isle of Man85,033570
203Andorra77,265470
204Dominica71,986750
205Cayman Islands65,722240
206Bermuda62,27850
207Marshall Islands59,190180
208Northern Mariana Islands57,559460
209Greenland56,770410,450
210American Samoa55,191200
211Saint Kitts & Nevis53,199260
212Faeroe Islands48,8631,396
213Sint Maarten42,87634
214Monaco39,2421
215Turks and Caicos38,717950
216Saint Martin38,66653
217Liechtenstein38,128160
218San Marino33,93160
219Gibraltar33,69110
220British Virgin Islands30,231150
221Caribbean Netherlands26,223328
222Palau18,094460
223Cook Islands17,564240
224Anguilla15,00390
225Tuvalu11,79230
226Wallis & Futuna11,239140
227Nauru10,82420
228Saint Barthelemy9,87721
229Saint Helena6,077390
230Saint Pierre & Miquelon5,794230
231Montserrat4,992100
232Falkland Islands3,48012,170
233Niue1,626260
234Tokelau1,35710
235Holy See8010

 

aaa

Was this helpful?

0 / 0

Spread the love
Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *